With a positive mindset and a commitment to encouraging academic as well as character growth, we approach every day with possibility and support for our scholars, ourselves, and each other.

Administration

Jim Leckrone

School Director

Dr. Tianay Perrault

Elementary Principal Kindergarten - 2nd grade

Donna Smith

Elementary Principal 3rd - 5th Grade

Monique Gayles

Middle School Principal 6th - 8th grade

Caroline Rhodes

Director of Talent & Communications

Eva Kohlmoos

Director of Academic Operations

Kiandra Young

Director of Social Emotional Learning and High School Transition Counselor

Claire Seguin

Director of Student Supports

Crystalline Jones

Dean of Culture Kindergarten - 2nd Grade

Dontayo Gage

Dean of Culture 3rd - 5th Grade

Antwan Moore

Dean of Culture 6th - 8th Grade

Tori Rokicki

Dean of Social & Emotional Learning Kindergarten - 2nd grade

Bianca King

Dean of Social & Emotional Learning 3rd - 5th Grade

Ayana Fletcher-Tyson

Dean of Academics Kindergarten - 2nd Grade Literacy

Molly Jackson

Dean of Academics Kindergarten - 2nd Grade STEM

Marie Banks

Dean of Academics 3rd - 5th Grade Literacy & Social Studies

Brittany Ractliffe

Dean of Academics 3rd - 5th Grade STEM

Laura Servinsky

Dean of Academics 6th - 8th grade STEM

Antjuan Welch

Facilities & Transportation Manager

April Welch

Enrollment Manager

Hangama Wahidi

Business Manager

Kindergarten

Lipscomb, Melanie

Lead Teacher | Eckerd College

Moore, Jessica

Associate Teacher | Eckerd College

Moore, Yolanda

Lead Teacher | Belmont University

Copeland, Jaleela

Associate Teacher | Belmont University

Graham, Liza

Lead Teacher | University of Washington

Hasenmueller, Anna

Lead Teacher | University of Washington

Peters, Lisa

Lead Teacher | Skidmore College

Hayes, Jaquandria

Lead Teacher | Skidmore College

First Grade

Smith, Danielle

Lead Teacher | SUNY - Oneonta

Martinez, Me'Lisa

Associate Teacher | SUNY - Oneonta

Garrett, Macie

Lead Teacher | University of Texas

Walsh, Rebecca

Associate Teacher | University of Texas

Neal, Stacey

Lead Teacher | Lipscomb University

Simpkins, Kelley

Associate Teacher | Lipscomb University

Hood, Corrine

Lead Teacher | Elon University

Schenck, Alicia

Associate Teacher | Elon University

Second Grade

Gaughan, Shelly

Lead Teacher | University of Tennessee

Beasley, Stephanie

Associate Teacher | University of Tennessee

Tibbs, Emily

Lead Teacher | University of Kentucky

Bruner, Nicole

Associate Teacher | University of Kentucky

Johnson, Tiffany

Lead Teacher | MTSU

Mons, Anya

Associate Teacher | MTSU

Pelletiere, Olivia

Lead Teacher | Auburn University

Jennings, Abbie

Associate Teacher | Auburn University

Third Grade

Duke, Meggie

Lead Teacher | University of Mississippi

Acampora, Heidi

Associate Teacher | University of Mississippi

Taylor, Kara

Lead Teacher | University of Florida

McCord, Dominique

Associate Teacher | University of Florida

Hopper, Mehgan

Lead Teacher | Fisk University

Clare, Che'Vonne

Associate Teacher | Fisk University

Milam, Jay

Lead Teacher | Miami Ohio University

Williams, Leslye

Associate Teacher | Miami Ohio University

Fourth Grade

Gilmore, Arlyn

Lead ELA Teacher | Wake Forest University

Stephens, Randi

Lead ELA Teacher | Tuskegee University

Gaines, Molly

Lead Math Teacher | Emory University

Grant, Tamara

Lead Math Teacher | Brown University

Thompson, Sandi

Lead Science Teacher

Schicker, Sarah Anne

Lead Social Studies Teacher

Fifth Grade

Johnson, Yasmine

Lead ELA Teacher | Tennessee State University

Yeaworth, Katie

Lead ELA Teacher | UTC

Bodenhamer, Cydney

Lead Math Teacher | Vanderbilt University

Sisney, Jamiah

Lead Math Teacher | Howard University

Rivera, Daniel

Lead Social Studies Teacher

Potts, Hannah

Lead Science Teacher

Sixth Grade

Hill, McKinley

Lead ELA Teacher

Woods, Natasha

Lead ELA Teacher

Bell, Chayla

Lead Math Teacher

Aka, Audrey

Lead Math Teacher

Daugherty, Kajsa

Lead Science Teacher

Waldow, Meghan

Lead Social Studies Teacher

Seventh Grade

Nicholson, Jack

Lead ELA Teacher

Sunderlin, Kristen

Lead Math Teacher

McCue, Julia

Lead Math Teacher

Garcia-Garcia, Damara

Lead Science Teacher

Hudlow, Kaitlyn

Lead Social Studies Teacher

Eighth Grade

Wilson, Laquesha

Lead ELA Teacher

Kurtz, Noelle

Lead ELA Teacher

Williams, Carmen

Lead Math Teacher

McVay, Richard

Lead Math Teacher

Northfield, Shea

Lead Science Teacher

Kinzer, Andrea

Lead Social Studies Teacher

Student Support Services

Kloeber, Kala

3rd - 5th Grade Reading Academic Specialist

Trinidad, Erin

6th - 8th Grade Reading Specialist

Lane, Carl

4th - 8th Grade Math Academic Specialist

Barnes, Lindsey

Lead Special Education Teacher

Guinane, Liz

Lead Special Education Teacher

Bing, Jacqueline

Lead Special Education Teacher

Guest, Kristin

Lead Special Education Teacher

Jones, Stacey

Lead Special Education Teacher

Murray, Alicia

Lead Special Education Teacher

Casey, Megan

Associate Special Education Teacher

Greene, Dominique

Associate Special Education Teacher

Related Arts

Gamble, Victoria

K-5 Art Teacher

Thayer, Lauren

3rd - 8th Music Teacher

Harris, Joseph

K-5 PE Teacher

Jordan, Gershom

K-2 PE Teacher, 6-8 Health Teacher

Fields, Emily

3rd - 8th PE Teacher

Jones, Crystal

6-8 Theater Teacher & Athletic Director

Love to learn? Believe in high expectations? Ready to hone your skills in a supportive community?